Winter Haven's #1 Trusted Concrete Contractor Β |Β  Call Now: (863) 400-0803
πŸ“ž (863) 400-0803
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 5.0 Google Rated Β· 15 5-star reviews
Fully Insured
Free Estimates
Locally Owned β€” Polk County
Curved broom-finish concrete driveway winding past trees and landscaping at a Central Florida home
Homeowner Guide

Concrete Cost Guide Winter Haven, FL

Our per square foot ranges for driveways, patios, slabs and walls, with the math worked out.

Fully Insured
5-Star Rated
Polk County Local

Quick answer

Concrete cost in Winter Haven starts at $8 to $14 per sq ft for a broom-finish driveway, and a city lot on a paved street adds the apron, since Sec. 15-40 wants the cement run to the pavement edge. Stamped work runs $12 to $22 per sq ft. Tear-out adds $2 to $4 per sq ft.

What does concrete cost in Winter Haven? Here's the honest answer.

How to Ballpark Your Own Concrete Job

You can get within shouting distance of a real number with a tape measure. Measure length and width in feet, multiply to get square feet, and multiply that by the range for your job in the table below. Round odd shapes up to the nearest rectangle. These are the ranges Winter Haven Concrete Co uses to work out concrete cost in Winter Haven, and the home page lists every service we pour.

The range covers forms, base prep, concrete, reinforcement, finishing, control joints and cleanup. It doesn't cover anything unusual on your lot: an old slab to break out, a low corner that needs fill, a tight side yard the truck can't reach, or an apron that crosses the street right-of-way. Those show up as their own lines on the written estimate, so you can see what each one adds.

Small jobs work differently. A short walk or a little pad can hit a job minimum, because the truck, the crew and the setup cost the same whether we pour 60 sq ft or 300.

Driveway Prices Worked Out for Real Lot Sizes

Driveways first. A plain 4 to 5 inch broom finish runs $8 to $14 per sq ft, and most two-car driveways land between $5,000 and $10,000 with us.

  • Narrow single-car driveway, about 500 sq ft: $4,000 to $7,000.
  • Standard two-car driveway, about 700 sq ft: $5,600 to $9,800.
  • Replacing a 600 sq ft driveway: tear-out adds $2 to $4 per sq ft, so the all-in rate is $10 to $18 per sq ft and the job runs $6,000 to $10,800.
  • Stamped 650 sq ft driveway at $12 to $22 per sq ft: $7,800 to $14,300.

Inside Winter Haven city limits, the apron counts. City code requires a cement driveway from the property to the edge of the pavement on paved city streets, built so sand and dirt do not wash into the gutter, per Sec. 15-40. If your lot line sits 20 ft back from the pavement and the driveway is 12 ft wide, that strip adds 240 sq ft, or $1,920 to $3,360 at our flatwork rate.

Thickness is the other lever. Going from 4 to 5 inches adds roughly 20% to concrete cost in Winter Haven and nearly half again in load capacity, per Concrete Network. More on the job itself on our driveway page.

Our typical ranges for concrete cost in Winter Haven and the Polk County towns nearby.

JobPer sq ftTypical projectWhat moves the price
Driveway, 4 to 5 in. broom$8 to $14$5,000 to $10,000500 to 700 sq ft two-car; tear-out adds $2 to $4 per sq ft
Patio, plain or broom$8 to $14$2,500 to $6,500About 250 to 450 sq ft; backyard access
Stamped and decorative$12 to $22$3,600 to $14,300300 sq ft patio up to a 650 sq ft driveway; colors, sealer
Sidewalk or walkway, 4 in.$8 to $14$1,500 to $4,5003 to 5 ft wide; short runs hit a job minimum
Slab, 4 in. reinforced$7 to $12$2,000 to $7,500Thicker or monolithic priced higher
Foundation, monolithic$8 to $15$9,600 to $18,000About 1,200 sq ft; stem wall $10 to $18 per sq ft
Pole barn slab, 30x40$7 to $12$8,500 to $15,0004 to 6 in.; before or after the frame
Resurfacing overlay$3 to $7$1,500 to $3,500Sound slab only; decorative overlay $7 to $15 per sq ft
Retaining wall, per sq ft of face$25 to $45$3,750 to $6,750Up to about 4 ft; 50 ft x 3 ft example
Commercial flatwork, 5 to 6 in.$8 to $14Priced per jobLoads, layout, site visit

These are our ranges, not a quote. Your price comes in a free written estimate after we see the site, with tear-out, fill, apron and permit work on their own lines.

Newly poured residential concrete driveway leading to a Florida home with oak trees

Patios and Stamped Finishes by the Numbers

Backyard work prices close to driveways per square foot. The jobs are smaller, though, and access can be harder because the concrete has to reach the back of the lot.

  • Broom-finish patio, 16 by 20 ft (320 sq ft): $2,560 to $4,480. Patios fall between $2,500 and $6,500.
  • Patio extension off a lanai, 12 by 30 ft (360 sq ft) at $8 to $14 per sq ft: $2,880 to $5,040.
  • Stamped patio, 300 sq ft at $12 to $22 per sq ft: $3,600 to $6,600.
  • Resurfacing overlay on a sound 500 sq ft driveway at $3 to $7 per sq ft: $1,500 to $3,500.
  • Decorative or stamped overlay on the same 500 sq ft at $7 to $15 per sq ft: $3,500 to $7,500.

Stamped costs more because the crew presses a pattern into the surface while it sets and adds color. Color usually comes from integral color or a dry-shake hardener, with a release agent on top for variation, per Concrete Network's stamped concrete basics. Budget for upkeep too: the same source puts cleaning and resealing stamped concrete at every 2 to 3 years. A resurfacing overlay only makes sense on concrete that is still sound; a slab that has settled or heaved needs replacing, and the overlay will crack right along with it.

Slabs, Foundations, Walls and Walks Priced Out

Structural and utility pours have their own ranges, mostly because thickness, footings and engineering change from job to job. Concrete landscaping, like a retaining wall or a garden walk, falls in this group.

  • Shed pad, 12 by 16 ft (192 sq ft), 4 in. reinforced at $7 to $12 per sq ft: $1,344 to $2,304. Our slab jobs mostly run $2,000 to $7,500.
  • Pole barn slab, 30 by 40 ft (1,200 sq ft) at $7 to $12 per sq ft: $8,400 to $14,400. We quote these at $8,500 to $15,000 with thickened edges.
  • Monolithic foundation for an addition or small house, about 1,200 sq ft at $8 to $15 per sq ft: $9,600 to $18,000. Stem wall work runs $10 to $18 per sq ft and is engineered.
  • Retaining wall, 50 ft long and 3 ft tall (150 sq ft of face) at $25 to $45 per sq ft: $3,750 to $6,750.
  • Sidewalk, 4 ft wide by 50 ft long (200 sq ft) at $8 to $14 per sq ft: $1,600 to $2,800.
  • Commercial flatwork at 5 to 6 inches reinforced runs $8 to $14 per sq ft and gets priced per job after a site visit.

Florida's residential code sets the slab-on-ground minimum at 3.5 inches under FBC R506.1. Four inches is common practice rather than a code number. A slab for a living space also needs a 6-mil vapor retarder, while driveways, walks and patios do not.

Three-person crew placing and screeding concrete from a pump hose at a home

Eight Things That Move Concrete Cost in Winter Haven

  1. Size. Bigger pours spread the setup cost; short runs can hit the job minimum.
  2. Tear-out. Breaking out and hauling an old slab adds $2 to $4 per sq ft, more if the old concrete is thick or full of steel.
  3. Ground. Winter Haven sits on both excessively drained Candler sand and poorly drained units like Felda fine sand and Hontoon muck. Soft or wet spots get dug out and replaced with compacted fill, which adds cost.
  4. Access. If the truck cannot reach the forms, the concrete has to be wheeled or pumped in.
  5. Thickness and steel. Five inches with rebar for a boat or RV costs more than four inches with mesh or fiber.
  6. Finish. Broom is the base price; stamped and colored finishes move you into the $12 to $22 per sq ft range.
  7. Right-of-way work. Aprons, curb cuts and city sidewalk panels need a permit and sometimes a pre-pour inspection.
  8. Weather timing. The rainy season runs May 25 to October 10 here. Summer pours start early and sometimes move a day for storms.

Joint layout isn't a cost line, but it decides how well the job holds up. NRMCA's guidance on joints puts spacing at 24 to 36 times the slab thickness, about 10 ft for a 4 inch slab, cut at least a quarter of the depth. A quote that skips joints is cheaper today and cracks at random later.

Permits, Notice of Commencement and Other Paperwork Costs

Concrete cost in Winter Haven isn't only the concrete. Paperwork has its own thresholds, and state law sets them.

Over $2,500, Florida's construction lien law applies, and a Notice of Commencement has to be recorded and posted on the site before the first inspection, under s. 713.13. Over $5,000, the building department must collect a copy of that recorded notice before the first inspection, per s. 713.135. A notice is void if work does not start within 90 days of recording.

Some small single-family jobs may qualify for the under-$7,500 permit exemption in s. 553.79, which took effect July 1, 2026. It needs a written request with the contract, it may not be used by splitting one job into several, and it does not apply on any lot partly or fully in a flood hazard area or to structural work. In Winter Haven that last rule bites: about 24% of sampled land in the city sits in a FEMA A or AE zone. Confirm with the building department before you count on it.

Permit fees change by city and job, so we ask the office for the current fee and put it on the estimate as its own line. The Polk County permit guide shows which office covers each town.

Reading Two Concrete Quotes Side by Side

Two quotes for the same driveway can be thousands apart. For concrete cost in Winter Haven, look for the gap in the parts you can't see once the slab is down. Before you compare totals, line up these items:

  • Thickness in inches, and whether edges are thickened.
  • Concrete strength. Florida's residential code table R402.2 sets 2,500 to 3,500 psi minimums by exposure; some driveway specs aim higher, at 4,000 psi.
  • Base. Is the subgrade cleared of roots and organic soil, filled with clean sand, and compacted?
  • Reinforcement. Wire mesh, rebar on a grid, or fiber. Fiber cuts shrinkage cracks but is not structural steel.
  • Joints. Spacing and depth, sawed or tooled.
  • Curing and sealer. What goes on after the pour, and when.
  • Tear-out and haul-away, priced or excluded.
  • Permit and apron work, and who pulls the permit.

If one quote leaves half of these blank, it isn't the cheaper job. It's a different job. Our resurfacing vs replacement guide helps if one contractor quoted an overlay and another quoted a new slab.

Sources

  1. Code of Ordinances, Secs. 15-40 to 15-42 Sidewalks, Driveways and Streets, City of Winter Haven (Municode)
  2. Florida Statutes s. 553.79, Florida Legislature (Online Sunshine)
  3. Florida Statutes s. 713.13, Florida Legislature (Online Sunshine)
  4. Florida Statutes s. 713.135, Florida Legislature (Online Sunshine)
  5. Concrete Driveway Installation: 8 Essentials, Concrete Network
  6. Stamped Concrete Basics, Concrete Network
  7. 2023 Florida Building Code, Residential, Chapter 5 Floors (R506), ICC / Florida Building Commission via UpCodes
  8. CIP 6: Joints in Concrete Slabs on Grade, National Ready Mixed Concrete Association
  9. Code of Ordinances Ch. 5, Art. II, Secs. 5-21 to 5-23, City of Winter Haven (Municode)
Finished broom-finish concrete driveway curving up to a single-story Florida home

What Our Winter Haven Customers Say

β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜… 5.0 / 5 Based on 15 verified Google reviews
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œWinter Haven Concrete Co. did an outstanding job on our driveway. From the initial consultation to the final pour, they were professional and easy to work with. The crew showed up on time, worked efficiently, and the attention to detail was clear in the final product. The new driveway looks fantasticβ€”smooth, durable, and perfectly finished.”

Tiffany GardDriveway
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œThey run a small but efficient crew and they did fantastic work on my driveway! My neighbor loved it so much and he hired them too, possibly the best concrete driveway contractors in Winter Haven!”

Crystal VelezDriveway
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œExcellent service and quality work from Winter Haven Concrete Co. We had them replace our old, damaged driveway and add a new patio. The owner made thoughtful suggestions to enhance the functionality and appearance of our new installations. The team was punctual, professional, and completed the project on time.”

Russell GowingDriveway + Patio
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œWinter Haven Concrete Co. did a fantastic job installing our new patio. The team was friendly, skilled, and kept everything on track. I was really impressed with their attention to detail and how professional they were throughout the process.”

Beloved A.Patio
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œWinter Haven Concrete Co. did a fantastic job on our driveway. The team was professional, punctual, and paid great attention to detail. The finished product looks excellent, and they made sure we were completely satisfied. Highly recommend them for any concrete work.”

JamesEdward1993Driveway
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œGreat concrete contractor! They had my patio done a week after calling, and the owner sure knows his stuff.”

KobePatio
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œThese guys were awesome and did an amazing job on my new concrete driveway. Highly recommend.”

Timmy LongDriveway
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œThese guys do awesome work β€” I'm so happy with my new beautiful concrete driveway.”

Abigail ScottDriveway
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œThis team of concrete contractors did a great job on my driveway!”

Jasmin ElizaDriveway
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œOutstanding group of guys! They're enthusiastic and do great work!”

Annabel NayVerified Customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œThey are a great group of guys and the owner is very kind!”

Emily BradfordVerified Customer
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œI recently had concrete work done by Winter Haven Concrete Co, and the entire experience was excellent from start to finish. They offered a free estimate, which made it easy to understand the scope and cost upfront β€” no surprises along the way. Their team was professional, knowledgeable, and easy to communicate with. The workmanship really stands out β€” clean lines, smooth finish, and solid construction that I know will last.”

Alex ChavezConcrete work
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œWe recently had our driveway done by Winter Haven Concrete Co, and the results are outstanding. From start to finish, the team was professional, reliable, and easy to work with. They showed up on time, communicated clearly, and paid close attention to every detail.”

Charity RuhDriveway
β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…β˜…

β€œI give them 20 stars, stayed within our budget and did an excellent job. We recommend them to everyone!”

T TVerified Customer
Call (863) 400-0803

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does a concrete driveway cost in Winter Haven?
With us, a broom-finish driveway runs $8 to $14 per sq ft, and most two-car driveways come in between $5,000 and $10,000. A 700 sq ft driveway works out to $5,600 to $9,800. Tearing out the old one adds $2 to $4 per sq ft. Your exact number comes in a free written estimate after we see the site.
Why do I have to pay for concrete all the way to the street?
Inside Winter Haven city limits, code Sec. 15-40 requires a cement driveway from the property to the edge of the pavement on paved city streets. That strip sits in the right-of-way, so it also needs a City Manager permit under Sec. 15-42. On a 12 ft wide driveway, every 10 ft of apron adds 120 sq ft of concrete.
Why are two concrete quotes for the same job so far apart?
First, make sure they're pricing the same work. Compare thickness, concrete strength, base prep, reinforcement, joint spacing, curing, tear-out and permit on each one. A quote that leaves out compaction or joints can look cheaper and cost more later, when the slab cracks or settles. Ask each contractor to put those items in writing.
Does a flood zone change concrete cost in Winter Haven?
It can. On a lot partly or fully in a flood hazard area, Florida's under-$7,500 permit exemption doesn't apply, so even a small job goes through the normal permit. For a new building slab in a Winter Haven flood area, city Sec. 5-23 sets the lowest floor at base flood elevation plus 2 ft, which can mean more fill and taller forms.
Is stamped concrete worth the extra cost?
It depends on where it goes and how long you plan to stay. Stamped runs $12 to $22 per sq ft against $8 to $14 for broom finish, and it needs cleaning and resealing about every 2 to 3 years. On a patio you look at every day, the pattern can earn its keep. On a utility pad behind the shed, broom finish is the better buy.
How much does a 30x40 pole barn slab cost in Polk County?
A 30 by 40 slab is 1,200 sq ft. At our $7 to $12 per sq ft range that is $8,400 to $14,400 for the concrete, and we quote complete pole barn slabs at $8,500 to $15,000 depending on thickness, thickened edges and whether the frame is already up. Fill on low ground adds to it.
Is there a minimum charge for small concrete jobs?
Yes, short runs and small pads can hit a job minimum. The truck, the crew, the forms and the cleanup cost about the same for 60 sq ft as for 300, so a tiny pad won't price at the per sq ft rate. Bundling a walk with a pad or a patio extension on one pour day can get you more for the money.
Do I pay extra for a Notice of Commencement?
It's a recording step, not a concrete cost, and it applies to any job over $2,500. Florida's lien law applies over $2,500, and a Notice of Commencement must be recorded and posted before the first inspection. Over $5,000 the building department needs a copy. Any recording cost shows on your estimate as its own line.

Recent Polk County Projects

Newly poured residential concrete driveway leading to a Florida home with oak trees
Three-person crew placing and screeding concrete from a pump hose at a home
Finished broom-finish concrete driveway curving up to a single-story Florida home

Free Winter Haven Concrete Estimate

Tell us about your project and we'll get back to you within 24 hours with a detailed, no-obligation quote.

  • 100% free, no-obligation estimates
  • Response within 24 hours
  • Insured, locally owned
  • Transparent pricing β€” no hidden fees
  • Polk County concrete experience

Concrete Cost in Winter Haven, in Writing, Free

Call (863) 400-0803 or send the form. We measure, check the ground and the apron, and give you a free written estimate before any work begins.

πŸ“ž Call (863) 400-0803 Request Quote Online
πŸ“ž Call Now Get Quote
Free Quote